Home / Biography / Nate



Nate Biography


Stage Name: Nate / Nate Ocee
Notable Aliases: Young Doc
Real Name: Nathaniel Kwesi Afful – Eshun
Date of Birth: 31/03/1991
Musical Talents
Rapper, Singer & Beat Maker
Musical Genres
Urban High-Life, Hip – Life, Afrobeats & Hip – Hop
Educational Qualification
BSc. Telecommunications Engineering and HND. Electrical & Electronics Engineering
Alma Matter
Ghana Technology University College, Takoradi Technical University, Ghana Secondary Technical School, Pentecost School Takoradi.

Early Life
Nate was born in Takoradi to father Samuel Afful-Eshun an engineer and mother Evelyn Bonku a hairdresser, but grew up in Newcastle Upon Tyne, England and Kumasi, Ghana.
Nate moved back to Takoradi with his family during JHS. He had been listening to music and writing during his high school days at GSTS yet never recorded or performed during entertainment programs.
Nate has 3 siblings, Samuel, Gideon, & Allswell who are also into music.

Musical Career
Nate began his musical career in 2008 after SHS, solely as a rapper under the alias “Young Doc”
He met his labels co-founder; Elorm Kofi Ahumatah “Elormbeat” in 2010 and have been working till date, they went ahead to graduate from TTU’s class of Electrical Engineering in 2012. Soon after that time the labels name was changed from MOCEES to Beatbox or mostly a combination of both.
In 2013 Nate participated in Urbanroll.net & Drum Republik’s #Project500 which invited several Emcees from Ghana to sing to a beat produced by Sammie Blacc and a hook performed by Kay Dizzle titled Banku & Tilapia. Due to Nate’s performance it started a rapport between him and Kay Dizzle which eventually led to the creation of the single “Kelewele” which features Kay Dizzle
Nate officially change from the name “Young Doc” in 2014, and has been using his current alias since.
Nate has collaborated with several talents like Worlasi, Trozo, Kay Dizzle Prior to the release of his sophomore album “Native: In a True Love Story (DEC, 2016)” and was noted for singles like; Be My Wife , Kelewele , Banku & Tilapia , Medo Wo & I’ll Do It.
Currently Nate’s Album is out and sees him utilizing more of his singing abilities and less rap! Who know what will happen in his next releases.
Most notable songs on the album were; Dadie Anoma Ft Singlet, Konongo Kaya Ft Cwesi Levelz and a couple more.
Currently the first single for Nate’s second studio album “Native 2: It Must Be Love” is out on all digital outlets under the name Boss Chick.
Boss Chick is a blend of Trap & R&B, and was produced by Papa Dadzie A.K.A Alhaji Swit, the main concept behind Boss Chick is Nate being in love with a woman who calls all the shots, Nate imagines this woman as his boss.
Boss Chick has no relation the typical misinterpretation of sex workers as Boss Chicks.
Native 2: It Must Be Love will be released in December 2017 it follows suit the first Native album with massive features.


Internet Presence

Nate is present on several social media platforms, including below

About bigtimesgh